Sylla v. Long CA1/2 ( 2013 )
[…] approved or ratified, by the board of directors, a committee or the shareholders.
    “(b) Common or interested directors may be counted in determining the presence
    of a quorum at a meeting of the board of directors or of a committee which authorizes the
    contract or transaction.” (Italics added.)
    9
    The cases upon which defendants rely, Benihana of Tokyo, Inc. v. Benihana, Inc.
    (Del. 2006) 
    906 A.2d 114
    , 120 and Cede & Co. v. Technicolor, Inc. (Del. 1993) 
    634 A.2d 27
           Furthermore, section 144 allows ratification by disinterested shareholder approval
    only when the “material facts as to the director’s or officer’s relationship or interest and
    as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the stockholders entitled
    to vote thereon, . . .” (§ 144, subd. (a)(2).) The court here determined, and we agree, that
    material facts as to defendants’ interest in the transaction were not fully disclosed or
    known to the shareholders. Finally, we note the court’s finding that three individual