Sylla v. Long CA1/2 ( 2013 )
[…] there was a “substantial likelihood” that this information, particularly when viewed
    together with the other material misstatements and omissions by defendants, “would have
    been viewed by the reasonable investor as having significantly altered the ‘total mix’ of
    information made available.” (
    Arnold, supra
    , 650 A.2d at p. 1277.)
    Defendants counter that when a majority of disinterested shareholders approve a
    transaction, it is subject to review under the business judgment standard pursuant to
    statute (§ 1448), rather than under common law. They rely upon section 144 and cases
    8
    Section 144 provides in relevant part:
    “(a) No contract or transaction between . . . a corporation and any other
    corporation . . . in which 1 or more of its directors or officers, are directors or officers, or
    have a financial interest, shall be void or voidable solely for this reason, or solely
    because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or
    committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because any such
    director’s or officer’s votes are counted for such purpose, if:
    “(1) The material facts as to the director’s or officer’s relationship or interest and as to the
    contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the board of directors or the
    committee, and the board or committee in good faith authorizes the contract or
    26
    involving the question of ratification by disinterested directors, not shareholders. They
    argue Gantler v. 
    Stephens, supra
    , 
    965 A.2d 695
    , applies only to the common law doctrine