L.A. Cty. Dept. of Children etc. v. Super. Ct. ( 2013 )
[…] lacks the structure and insight to refrain from behaviors and patterns that led to earlier
    violent sex crimes against young boys. The court erred in ignoring evidence such as drug
    and alcohol use because such evidence is relevant to the current risk posed by father.
    Respondent court also focused on the fact that the Department had not produced
    any evidence that father had abused S.G. to date. Although actual abuse can be a basis
    for exercising jurisdiction, it is by no means requisite when there is evidence of
    substantial risk, as there is here. (See, § 300.2 [purpose of exercising jurisdiction is to
    ensure the “safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are
    at risk of [physical, sexual, or emotional] harm”].) “„The court need not wait until a child
    is seriously abused or injured to assume jurisdiction and take the steps necessary to
    protect the child.‟ [Citation.]” (In re I.J. (2013) 
    56 Cal. 4th 766
    , 773.) In In re I.J., the