Smith v. City of San Jose CA6 ( 2013 )
[…] The target of the anti-deceit ordinance
    is intentional deceit. An individual discussing a political issue to a city official would run
    afoul of this ordinance only if they seek to intentionally deceive the city official while
    engaged in lobbying activity. From the language of the ordinance, an honest
    misrepresentation of facts would not be an “intentional deceit.”
    Smith is correct that in the proceedings below the City attempted to offer
    definitions of “deceit” including the statutory definition provided for in Civil Code
    section 1710. Civil Code section 1710 defines deceit in four ways, including: “1. The
    suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true;
    [¶] 2. The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable
    ground for believing it to be true; [¶] 3. The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to
    disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of
    communication of that fact; or, [¶] 4. A promise, made without any intention of
    performing it.” Smith argues that the second definition of “deceit” in Civil Code section
    1710, if used in the context of the anti-deceit ordinance, would forbid speech by a
    45
    lobbyist who believes the fact is true. The second definition of deceit in Civil Code