In re Peter K. CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] police about it in 2010 because he and Aaliyah had agreed not to tell anyone. ~(RT 60)~
    He did not know whom Aaliyah was talking about when she spoke about the man in the
    jumpsuit. ~(RT 61)~
    DISCUSSION
    I. Minor’s Argument
    Minor contends that no evidence of solid value established Aaliyah was
    unconscious or asleep at the time she had sex with appellant. For that reason, the
    prosecution did not prove minor knew Aaliyah was unable to resist because she was
    unconscious or asleep. ~(AOB 12)~
    5
    II. Relevant Authority
    Section 261 defines rape of an unconscious person as follows: “(a) Rape
    is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the
    perpetrator, under any of the following circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) Where a person
    is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act, and this is known to the accused. As
    used in this paragraph, ‘unconscious of the nature of the act’ means incapable of resisting
    because the victim meets any one of the following conditions: [¶] (A) Was unconscious
    or asleep. [¶] (B) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant that the act
    occurred. [¶] (C) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant of the essential
    characteristics of the act due to the perpetrator’s fraud in fact. [¶] (D) Was not aware,
    knowing, perceiving, or cognizant of the essential characteristics of the act due to the
    perpetrator’s fraudulent representation that the sexual penetration served a professional
    purpose when it served no professional purpose.” (§ 261, subd. (a)(4).)
    The jury instruction for a charge of violating section 261, subdivision (a)(4) is
    CALCRIM No. 1003, which states: “The defendant is charged with raping a woman who
    was unconscious of the nature of the act in violation of Penal Code Section 261(a)(4). [¶]