Azar v. Escher CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] that his claim accrued that day. As a result, he writes, the “action would [ ] normally
    have to have been brought by October 14, 2011.”
    Nevertheless, plaintiff contends that his lawsuit filed in April 2012 is timely
    because defendant signed a written acknowledgement of the debt. An acknowledgement
    or promise, “contained in some writing, signed by the party to be charged,” evidences a
    2      Unlabeled statutory references in this opinion are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
    3      The two-year limitations period in section 339(1) applies to “[an] action upon a
    contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing.”
    4
    continuing contract and extends the statute of limitations. (§ 360.)4 “The
    acknowledgement of a debt before the statute has run does not create a new obligation
    but merely continues the old obligation through a new statutory period.” (Kaichen’s
    Metal Mart, Inc. v.