10 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1006-1007), because it tells nothing of law enforcement’s investigative techniques. Moreover, the jury instructions precluded any speculation about past crimes by Thomson, as the jury was told to decide the facts based solely upon the evidence presented in this trial. Since the claim is forfeited and patently meritless, Thomson cannot show any infringement of his due process or fair trial rights. (People v. Gurule (2002)
28 Cal.4th 557, 652; see also People v. Boyer (2006)
38 Cal.4th 412, 441, fn. 17.) 19. 4. Denial of Thomson’s Severance Motion Penal Code section 1098, which creates a statutory presumption in favor of joint trials for jointly charged defendants, provides that “[w]hen two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials . . . in its discretion. . . . ” “A ‘classic case’ for joint trial is presented when defendants are charged with common crimes involving common events and victims.” (People v. Keenan (1988)