City of Los Angeles v. Superior Court CA2/7 ( 2013 )
[…] retirement benefits to members who are entitled to retirement rights or benefits from two
    or more retirement systems, and delineates the financial obligations of each system and
    related political entities so that no system or political entity is liable for more than its just
    financial obligation. [Citation.]” (Ibid., fn. omitted.) Thus, reciprocity is an agreement
    that allows public employees to move their retirement benefits from one retirement
    system to another when they change public employers.15
    14     Government Code section 20639 provides in relevant part, “The compensation
    earnable during any period of service as a member of the Judges’ Retirement System [or]
    the Judges’ Retirement System II, . . . shall be considered compensation earnable as a
    member of this system [PERS] for purposes of computing final compensation for the
    member, if he or she retires concurrently under both systems.”
    15     The City refers to a PERS publication quoted in Kahn that stated “LACERS is
    included as an agency that ‘ha[s] contracted with [PERS] to provide the benefits of
    23
    The cases cited by the City do not support the City’s position. Maffei v.