City of Los Angeles v. Superior Court CA2/7 ( 2013 )
[…] invaded the plenary powers of the [Board]. The court has reviewed again Westly v.
    Board of Administration (2003) 
    105 Cal.App.4th 1095
     and, in particular its lengthy
    7     The City did not file a motion to disqualify counsel of record for the Board and its
    members. The City maintains that it “is per se prejudiced in its defense of the action
    which cannot be cured by mere disqualification of real parties’ counsel.”
    7
    discussion of the legislative history of the amendment by initiative of article XVI,
    section 17 of the California Constitution and finds that while the discussion is instructive,
    it is not definitive of the issues in the present case.”
    The trial court concluded that “[i]n particular, it appears that [a]rticle XVI,
    section 17 gives the [Board] ‘the sole and exclusive fiduciary responsibility over the
    assets of the public pension or retirement system[.] In this context, the “plenary
    authority” that is granted over the “administration of the system” goes to the management
    of the assets and their delivery to members and beneficiaries of the system[.] Thus, with