City of Los Angeles v. Superior Court CA2/7 ( 2013 )
[…] in litigation is not under the control of the City Attorney, and the boards have the right to
    make decisions in litigation involving their policies and funds. (Id., § 272(c).) The City
    Charter also gives them the authority to settle litigation over those matters. (Id.,
    § 273(a).)
    Section 1106 of the City Charter, delineating the powers and duties of pension and
    retirement boards, states that it is “[c]onsistent with [a]rticle XVI, [s]ection 17 of the
    California Constitution.” Article XVI, section 17, the “California Pension Protection Act
    of 1992,” was enacted by the passage of Proposition 162. (Westly v. Board of
    Administration, supra, 105 Cal.App.4th at p. 1100.) It provides in part:
    “‘Notwithstanding any other provisions of law or this Constitution to the contrary, the
    retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall have plenary authority
    13
    and fiduciary responsibility for investment of moneys and administration of the system,
    subject to all of the following:
    “‘(a) The retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall have the sole
    and exclusive fiduciary responsibility over the assets of the public pension or retirement
    system. The retirement board shall also have sole and exclusive responsibility to