Ortiz v. Siddiqui CA2/5 ( 2013 )
[…] 10
    Plaintiffs further object to admission of the surveillance video on the ground that it
    appears altered. Israr‟s supplemental declaration explains that the video appears to skip
    because it only captures footage when there is an object moving within the camera‟s
    view. This explanation, based on Israr‟s familiarity with the video equipment in his
    store, was sufficient basis for the trial court to conclude the requirement that defendants
    account for the appearance of alteration in the video under Evidence Code section 1402
    had been met. (Evid. Code, § 1402 [“The party producing a writing as genuine which . . .
    appears to have been a altered . . . must account for the alteration or appearance thereof.”)
    Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in overruling plaintiffs‟ objections to the
    surveillance video.
    Objection to Shams’s Declaration
    Shams‟s declaration stated that he had been employed as a store clerk at the 7-