People v. Dhillon CA3 ( 2016 )
[…] judgment. (People v. Sharret (2011) 
    191 Cal.App.4th 859
    , 864.) Moreover, because
    defendant failed to object below, his claim of error is forfeited. (People v. Gibson (1994)
    
    27 Cal.App.4th 1466
    , 1468-1469.)3
    II. Section 1463.16
    Defendant contends the trial court erred by imposing a $50 penalty assessment
    under section 1463.16. The People concede the point. We agree with defendant and
    accept the People’s concession.
    The abstract of judgment reflects the trial court imposed a $50 “DUI Program
    Assessment” under section 1463.16. Section 1463.16 provides, in relevant part:
    “Notwithstanding Section 1203.1 or 1463, fifty dollars ($50) of each fine collected for
    each conviction of a violation of Section . . . 23153 of the Vehicle Code shall be
    deposited with the county treasurer in a special account for exclusive allocation by the
    county for the county’s alcoholism program, with approval of the board of supervisors,
    for alcohol programs and services for the general population. . . .” (§ 1463.16, subd. (a).)
    3 The probation report contained a detailed list of all the fines, fees, and assessments
    recommended by the probation officer. As such, defendant had notice prior to sentencing
    of the proposed fines and penalty assessments.
    4