concluded the jury had been properly instructed that a paramedic has a general duty to exercise the care and skill ordinarily used in like cases in the same or similar locality and under similar circumstances, and that a paramedic who renders emergency services at the scene of an emergency can only be liable for acts or omissions performed in a grossly negligent manner or omissions performed in bad faith.” 11 (Wright, supra, 219 Cal.App.3d at pp. 343–344.) There is no 11 We are not asked here to decide whether the limitation on paramedic and EMT liability set forth in Health and Safety Code section 1799.106 requires plaintiff to prove defendants acted with “gross negligence” to recover damages. (Health & Saf. Code, § 1799.106, subd. (a) [emergency personnel “who render[] emergency medical services at the scene of an emergency . . . shall only be liable in civil damages for acts or omissions performed in a grossly negligent manner or . . . not performed in good faith”].) Thus, we take no position on whether transporting a patient subject to a 72- 17 indication any objection was made to these instructions. Thus, it appears there was no debate that the defendants owed a general duty to act with due care.