50 Cal.4th 512, 527, footnote 5. 17 Disapproved on other grounds as stated in Reid v. Google,
supra,50 Cal.4th at page 527, footnote 5 and Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co., supra, 25 Cal.4th at page 853, footnote 19. 33 219 Cal.App.3d at pp. 346–347 [expressly rejecting the plaintiff’s proposed duty].) Not only is such a duty unsupported by any legal authority, but it would run headlong into the purpose, even if not the letter, of a matrix of statutory provisions and regulations governing the use of restraints in health care facilities and by providers. Health and Safety Code section 1180.4, for example, states that an array of mental health facilities may use restraints “only when a person’s behavior presents an imminent danger of serious harm to self or others.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1180.4, subd. (b).)