Judge v. Nijjar Realty, Inc. , 2014 D.A.R. 16 ( 2014 )
[…] did not order a rehearing, the order at first blush appears appealable under section 1294,
    subdivision (c). The issue, however, is whether the trial court’s order in this case vacated
    an arbitration “award.”
    In Rubin v. Western Mutual Ins. Co. (1999) 
    71 Cal.App.4th 1539
    , the court held
    that an order confirming an arbitration award under section 1287.4 is not appealable
    where merits of the claims remain to be resolved in the arbitration. (Id. at pp. 1547-
    1548.) The court relied on the language of section 1287.4, which provides that, “[i]f an
    award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith,” and the
    “judgment so entered . . . is subject to all the provisions of law relating[] to a judgment in
    a civil action . . . .” (Id. at p. 1547, italics omitted.) The court held that “[t]he express
    15
    language of section 1287.4 requires that a judgment imposed after confirmation of an
    arbitration award be treated as one in an ordinary civil action; as a result, the finality