Judge v. Nijjar Realty, Inc. , 2014 D.A.R. 16 ( 2014 )
[…] 1287.4 confirming an arbitration award where the resolution of the merits of the
    complaint remain unresolved. Other orders listed in section 1294 do not contain the
    restrictive language in section 1287.4. . . . We need not address under what
    circumstances, if ever, the section 904.1, subdivision (a) finality requirement applies to
    the other orders identified in section 1294. . . .” (Id. at p. 1548, fn. omitted.) This appeal
    raises the issue, left unresolved in Rubin, whether the finality requirement applies to the
    orders listed in section 1294, including an order vacating a non-final arbitration award
    under section 1294, subdivision (c).
    Section 1283.4 provides that an arbitration award must “include a determination of
    all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to
    determine the controversy.” The clause construction award in this case does not
    determine all of the questions that are necessary for the arbitrator to decide in order to
    determine the controversy. Rather, the clause construction award only resolved what the