People v. Arviso CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] allegation that he personally used a deadly or dangerous weapon during the commission
    of the murder, it did not believe he was the actual murderer, somehow impacting our
    analysis of his intent to torture under the special circumstance allegation. However,
    under the inconsistent verdict doctrine, the “not true” finding on the personal use
    enhancement does not inexorably lead to a finding that Arviso was not the direct
    perpetrator of the substantive offense. (People v. Miranda (2011) 
    192 Cal.App.4th 398
    ,
    405.)
    Section 954 provides, in relevant part: “An acquittal of one or more counts shall
    not be deemed an acquittal of any other count.” It is well established that, under section
    954, inconsistent verdicts are allowed to stand if the verdicts are otherwise supported by
    substantial evidence. (People v. Lewis (2001) 
    25 Cal.4th 610
    , 656.) As explained in
    People v.