Fischer v. Time Warner Cable Inc. , 184 Cal. Rptr. 3d 490 ( 2015 )
[…] (Ibid.,
    internal citations and quotation marks omitted.)
    2.     Applicable Federal Statutes and Regulations in the Cable Industry
    The Federal Communication Commission regulates cable television service
    through the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992.
    (47 U.S.C. § 521 et seq., the Cable Act.)6 Section 543 of the Cable Act governs the
    regulation of rates and provides that, with certain exceptions, no federal agency or state
    6      All further section references are to section 47 of the United States Code.
    6
    may regulate rates. (§ 543(a)(1).)7 Section 543 of the Cable Act also prohibits cable
    operators from engaging in “negative option billing,” such that subscribers may not be
    charged “for any service or equipment that the subscriber has not affirmatively requested
    by name.” (§ 543(8)(f).)8 This section prohibits cable companies from providing a
    service the customer has not expressly requested and then charging for the service if the
    customer fails to exercise the negative option of cancelling the subscription or opting out
    of the service. (Belton v.