Fischer v. Time Warner Cable Inc. , 184 Cal. Rptr. 3d 490 ( 2015 )
[…] laws?
    3.      Regulation Section 76.981 Preempts the UCL
    The trial court concluded, and respondents contend here, that Time Warner did
    nothing more than add three sports channels to its enhanced basic service tier and adjust
    subscribers’ rates accordingly, changes that did not fundamentally alter the nature of the
    existing tier. As a result, respondents contend that appellants’ UCL action is expressly
    12     The Cable Act itself contains several statutes relating to preemption. Section 556,
    subdivision (c) provides generally that any provision of state law “which is inconsistent
    with this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded.” Section 552,
    subdivision (d)(1), states, “Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prohibit any
    State or any franchising authority from enacting or enforcing any consumer protection
    law, to the extent not specifically preempted by this subchapter.” (See also § 552,