Fischer v. Time Warner Cable Inc. , 184 Cal. Rptr. 3d 490 ( 2015 )
[…] Warner is not subject to effective competition. In its trial court points and authorities,
    Time Warner cited section 543(a) for the proposition that it had “complete discretion” to
    set its own rates, while appellants said they were not asking the court to regulate rates and
    instead wanted them determined by “market forces.” We take from this that Time
    Warner is subject to effective competition under the Cable Act and that its rates are
    therefore unregulated, a fact that appellants’ counsel confirmed during oral argument.
    8      Section 543(8)(f) states: “A cable operator shall not charge a subscriber for any
    service or equipment that the subscriber has not affirmatively requested by name. For
    purposes of this subsection, a subscriber’s failure to refuse a cable operator’s proposal to
    provide such service or equipment shall not be deemed to be an affirmative request for
    such service or equipment.”
    7
    equipment shall not be deemed to be an affirmative request for such service or
    equipment.” (§ 543(8)(f).)9
    Pursuant to its regulatory authority, the FCC promulgated 47 C.F.R. section
    76.981 implementing section 543’s prohibition against negative option billing, but carved