Fischer v. Time Warner Cable Inc. , 184 Cal. Rptr. 3d 490 ( 2015 )
[…] 8      Section 543(8)(f) states: “A cable operator shall not charge a subscriber for any
    service or equipment that the subscriber has not affirmatively requested by name. For
    purposes of this subsection, a subscriber’s failure to refuse a cable operator’s proposal to
    provide such service or equipment shall not be deemed to be an affirmative request for
    such service or equipment.”
    7
    equipment shall not be deemed to be an affirmative request for such service or
    equipment.” (§ 543(8)(f).)9
    Pursuant to its regulatory authority, the FCC promulgated 47 C.F.R. section
    76.981 implementing section 543’s prohibition against negative option billing, but carved
    out an exception.10 Negative option billing does not include “the addition or deletion of a
    specific program from a service offering, the addition or deletion of specific channels
    from an existing tier or service, the restructuring or division of existing tiers of service, or
    the adjustment of rates as a result of the addition, deletion or substitution of channels
    . . . .” (47 C.F.R. § 76.981(b).)11 Under the circumstances just described, negative
    option billing is permitted. The Regulations also provide that state and local
    governments may not enforce consumer protections laws that conflict with this exception