Fischer v. Time Warner Cable Inc. , 184 Cal. Rptr. 3d 490 ( 2015 )
[…] 12     The Cable Act itself contains several statutes relating to preemption. Section 556,
    subdivision (c) provides generally that any provision of state law “which is inconsistent
    with this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded.” Section 552,
    subdivision (d)(1), states, “Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prohibit any
    State or any franchising authority from enacting or enforcing any consumer protection
    law, to the extent not specifically preempted by this subchapter.” (See also § 552,
    subds. (a), (b); § 557.)
    13     Regulation section 76.981, subdivision (c) provides: “State and local governments
    may not enforce state and local consumer protection laws that conflict with or undermine
    paragraph (a) [negative option billing] or (b) [limiting the prohibition against negative
    option to ‘fundamental’ changes] of this section or any other sections of this Subpart that
    were established pursuant to Section 3 of the 1992 Cable Act, 47 U.S.C. 543.”
    9
    preempted by Regulation section 76.981, which authorizes such minor channel lineup
    changes (Regulation §76.981(b)), exempts them from the negative option billing
    prohibition (Regulation §76.981(a)), and expressly preempts state consumer protection