Earle & Reimer APC v. Klimek CA6 ( 2016 )
[…] his motion for continuance.
    C. ENFORCEMENT OF THE SANCTIONS ORDER AT TRIAL
    Klimek contends the trial court erred in granting the motion in limine to enforce
    the sanctions order by preventing him from putting on a defense to Plaintiffs’ evidence.
    Plaintiffs respond that the trial court’s ruling did not deny Klimek the right to defend
    against the complaint’s causes of action, but rather Klimek failed to make an offer of
    proof that did not conflict with the sanctions order. Plaintiffs cite Evidence Code section
    354 for support, which limits reversal of a judgment based on the erroneous exclusion of
    evidence unless the reviewing court finds that the error resulted in a miscarriage of justice
    and that “[t]he substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made
    known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means.”
    (Evid. Code, § 354, subd. (a).)
    25
    To the extent the trial court’s ruling on a motion in limine precludes an entire
    cause of action, the ruling is subject to independent review on appeal as though the court
    had granted a motion for nonsuit. (Dillingham-Ray Wilson v.