Adams v. MHC Colony Park Ltd. Partnership ( 2013 )
[…] number of grounds for the refusal. Among other things, the court stated that (1) it did not
    think the proposal was a proper instruction and (2) the proposal should have been presented
    to the court “a long time ago.”
    The trial court’s refusal to give the proposed instruction could be upheld on a variety
    of grounds. For the sake of brevity, we will address only timeliness.
    *      See footnote, ante, page 1.
    13.
    B.     Requested Instruction Was Untimely
    Code of Civil Procedure section 607a addresses proposed jury instructions and
    requires counsel, “before the first witness is sworn, to deliver to the judge presiding at the
    trial … all proposed instructions to the jury covering the law as disclosed by the pleadings.”
    Plaintiffs’ opening brief devotes a single paragraph to the argument that the trial
    court erred by refusing to give the instruction. That paragraph does not address the
    timeliness of the request.7 Furthermore, plaintiffs reply brief does not mention the proposed