Adams v. MHC Colony Park Ltd. Partnership ( 2013 )
[…] specifically referable to the use and enjoyment of his or her land. (Monks v. City of Rancho
    Palos Verdes (2008) 
    167 Cal. App. 4th 263
    , 302.)
    The remedies for a public nuisance are (1) indictment or information (i.e., a criminal
    proceeding); (2) a civil action; or (3) abatement. (Civ. Code, § 3491.) In contrast, the
    remedies for a private nuisance are limited to a civil action or abatement. (Civ. Code, §
    3501.)
    2.     Public Nuisance under the Mobilehome Residency Law
    In 1982, the Legislature enacted Civil Code section 798.87. (Stats. 1982, ch. 1392, §
    2, p. 5306.) The current version provides:
    “(a) The substantial failure of the management to provide and maintain
    physical improvements in the common facilities in good working order and
    15.
    condition shall be deemed a public nuisance. Notwithstanding Section 3491,
    this nuisance may only be remedied by a civil action or abatement.
    “(b) The substantial violation of a mobilehome park rule shall be deemed a
    public nuisance. Notwithstanding Section 3491, this nuisance may only be
    remedied by a civil action or abatement.”8
    The foregoing failures and violations, despite being deemed public nuisances, may be
    remedied only by a civil action or abatement. (Civ. Code, § 798.87, subds. (a) & (b).)
    Thus, unlike common law public nuisances, they may not be remedied in criminal
    proceedings.