Adams v. MHC Colony Park Ltd. Partnership ( 2013 )
[…] 17.
    mobilehome parks and, therefore, needed to be restricted. To the contrary, the legislative
    history indicates that the existing rules regarding public nuisance were not adequate and
    special rules were needed to address problems peculiar to mobilehome parks.
    Therefore, we agree with plaintiffs that the instructions and the special verdict form
    for public nuisance contained legal error in that they added elements of a common law
    public nuisance to the two types of public nuisance created by subdivisions (a) and (b) of
    Civil Code section 798.87.
    In addition, the instructions and verdict form contained an additional misstatement of
    law because they did not track the language in subdivision (a) of Civil Code section 798.87,
    which refers to “substantial failure of the management to provide and maintain physical
    improvements in the common facilities in good working order and condition.” (Boldface
    added.) Because of the limiting effect of the prepositional phrase “in the common
    facilities,” the statutory provision does not extend to physical improvements that are not part
    of the “common facilities.”10