Adams v. MHC Colony Park Ltd. Partnership ( 2013 )
[…] (1974) 
    39 Cal. App. 3d 804
    , 810; Webster’s New World Dictionary
    and Thesaurus (2d ed. 2002) p. 384, col. 2.) Thus, the rule that recreational vehicles may
    not be stored or maintained on lots or driveways unambiguously prohibits a recreational
    vehicle from being physically placed or kept on a lot, whether for use as living quarters or
    for storage purposes.
    We note that this particular rule does not identify who is subject to the prohibition.
    This failure to identify who is subject to the rule does not create an ambiguity because Civil
    Code section 798.23, subdivision (a) provides that the park owner and its employees “shall
    be subject to, and comply with, all park rules and regulations, to the same extent as residents
    32.
    and their guests.” Based on this statute, neither the owner nor a resident would be allowed
    to place a recreational vehicle on a lot for use as living quarters.19
    The critical question is whether this prohibition against maintaining recreational