Adams v. MHC Colony Park Ltd. Partnership ( 2013 )
[…] Defendants argue that any evidentiary or instructional error was harmless because
    “the court permitted [plaintiffs] to offer evidence of complaints about RVs, and the jury
    found no breach of the rules.”
    This argument requires us to determine the significance of the jury’s finding that, as
    to each unsuccessful plaintiff , there was no substantial violation of the Park’s rules by
    Colony Park. To make this determination, we must examine the relationship between the
    plaintiffs’ rental agreements and the Park’s rules.
    Civil Code section 798.15 addresses this relationship by stating that the “rental
    agreement shall be in writing and shall contain, in addition to the provisions otherwise
    required by law to be included, all of the following: [¶] … [¶] (b) The rules and regulations
    of the park.”
    Defendants argue that this requirement simply means that a copy of the Park’s rules
    should be attached to the lease and does not mean that the rules and regulations are
    incorporated into the terms of the contract. We disagree with this statutory interpretation.