Adams v. MHC Colony Park Ltd. Partnership ( 2013 )
[…] Plaintiffs counter this argument by asserting they did not invite or waive any error
    when their attorney’s “yes” answer to the trial court’s question about whether the
    instructions reviewed by the court and the attorneys were “the instructions as modified and
    agreed upon by the parties?” Plaintiffs contend that, under Code of Civil Procedure section
    647, they were not required to object to the jury instruction about recreational vehicles and
    restate their position regarding the proper interpretation of the Park’s rules.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 647 provides in part:
    “All of the following are deemed excepted to: … giving an instruction,
    refusing to give an instruction, or modifying an instruction requested; … a
    ruling sustaining or overruling an objection to evidence .… If the party, at the
    time when the order, ruling, action or decision is sought or made, or within a
    reasonable time thereafter, makes known his position thereon, by objection or
    otherwise, all other orders, rulings, actions or decisions are deemed to have
    been excepted to.”21
    In plaintiffs’ view, they made their position about the interpretation of the Park’s
    rules and regulations known during the August 25, 2010, hearing on defendants’ objection
    to testimony about management’s statements that spaces would not be rented to recreational
    vehicles.