People v. Nathan CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] 4
    judgment amended to provide the proper $200 restitution fine under section 1202.4,
    subdivision (b).
    B. Section 1202.44, Probation Revocation Restitution Fine
    The People contend the court erred during the probation revocation hearing
    because it did not lift the stay on the probation revocation restitution fine it imposed
    under section 1202.44 at the time of sentencing. The People argue the court should lift
    the stay on the $200 probation revocation restitution fine because it revoked Nathan's
    probation. Nathan does not address the issue.
    Section 1202.44 governs the imposition of probation revocation restitution fines.
    "In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a
    sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of
    imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an
    additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed
    pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4." (§ 1202.44.) The probation revocation
    restitution fine becomes effective when probation is revoked and cannot be "waived or
    reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record."
    (Ibid.)