People v. Nathan CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] probation. Nathan does not address the issue.
    Section 1202.44 governs the imposition of probation revocation restitution fines.
    "In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a
    sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of
    imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an
    additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed
    pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4." (§ 1202.44.) The probation revocation
    restitution fine becomes effective when probation is revoked and cannot be "waived or
    reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record."
    (Ibid.) "[A] convicted defendant who is granted probation will ordinarily be subject to
    two restitution fines--[one] under section 1202.4[, subdivision] (b)[,] and a probation
    revocation restitution fine under section 1202.44, which is stayed unless probation is
    revoked."