People v. Roberson CA1/2 ( 2013 )
[…] However, the only evidence concerning
    the driving during the initial pursuit was that it occurred at a high rate of speed. The
    People provide no authority for the proposition that breaking the speed limit, while
    evading police officers, without other facts, is sufficient to constitute a violation of
    Vehicle Code section 2800.2. 4 Thus, we are unable to conclude that the evasion with
    willful or wanton disregard for safety that occurred during the later pursuit became
    foreseeable to Roberson after the initial pursuit.
    4
    Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (b), provides: “For purposes of this
    section, a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is
    not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer
    during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation
    point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs.” Because simple
    speeding, without other facts to show that the speeding demonstrated a willful or wanton