People v. MacKenzie CA2/2 ( 2013 )
[…] appellant’s mental illness during the defense case. The trial court’s decision to permit the
    rebuttal testimony was not arbitrary, capricious or patently absurd, nor did it result in a
    miscarriage of justice.
    Appellant contends the trial court’s authority to prevent repetition of matters that
    should have been presented in the case-in-chief should apply to rebuttal evidence only,
    and not surrebuttal. The trial court’s decision to exclude appellant’s surrebuttal evidence
    3       Evidence Code section 210 provides in pertinent part: “‘Relevant evidence’
    means evidence . . . having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact
    that is of consequence to the determination of the action.”
    4     Evidence Code section 352 provides: “The court in its discretion may exclude
    evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its
    admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger