Greenberg v. Silver CA2/2 ( 2013 )
[…] March 27, 2007 to January 24, 2008, and that this lack of a license prevented Flores from
    recovering on any of his claims. Although we agree with Silver that the order should
    have been more detailed, the lack of detail does not change the fact that the Greenbergs
    successfully defended against the fraudulent inducement (and other) causes of action.
    In their motion for summary judgment in the underlying action, the Greenbergs
    argued that Flores’s lack of a license precluded a fraudulent inducement claim pursuant
    to Business and Professions Code section 7031 and the case Hydrotech Systems, Ltd. v.
    Oasis Waterpark (1991) 
    52 Cal. 3d 988
    . This argument was legitimate. Business and
    Professions Code section 7031, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: “no person
    engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain
    any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the
    collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is
    required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at
    all times during the performance of that act or contract, regardless of the merits of the
    8
    cause of action brought by the person.” Hydrotech applied this licensing requirement to a
    fraudulent inducement cause of action, holding that “an unlicensed contractor may not
    circumvent the clear provisions and purposes of section 7031 simply by alleging that