Franklin v. Bakersfield Mem. Hosp. CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] payment of $250,000 to Nehemiah for his prospective medical malpractice claims for
    injuries that have not yet manifested themselves. It argues Nehemiah dismissed his
    complaint before the settlement, so at the time of the settlement there was no allegation
    he was injured by the tort of joint tortfeasors. BMH asserts the trial court did not have
    jurisdiction to adjudicate the good faith of the settlement of “inchoate, hypothetical
    claims that might arise in the future from a currently nonexistent dispute.”
    (Capitalization omitted.)
    Section 877.6 provides: “Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or
    more parties are joint tortfeasors … shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good
    faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more
    alleged tortfeasors.” (§ 877.6, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) The statute does not require
    that the claimant be a party to the pending action or that the tort allegations be made by
    the claimant in a pending action. (See County of Los Angeles v. Guerrero (1989) 
    209 Cal. App. 3d 1149