People v. Castro CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] the offense of alien smuggling under federal law for which Castro was sentenced in the
    2009 federal conviction "includes all of the elements of the particular felony as defined
    under California law." (§ 667.5, subd. (f); see also People v. Riel (2000) 
    22 Cal.4th 1153
    ,
    1203 [applying § 667.5, subd. (f)].)
    The parties agree that there is no offense under California law that is comparable
    to the federal offense of alien smuggling. This is because, as a general matter, "the
    3       Similarly, section 668 states for the purpose of imposing an enhancement based on
    a prior conviction or a prior prison term, "[e]very person who has been convicted in any
    other state, government, country, or jurisdiction of an offense for which, if committed
    within this state, that person could have been punished under the laws of this state by
    imprisonment in the state prison, is punishable for any subsequent crime committed
    within this state in the manner prescribed by law and to the same extent as if that prior
    conviction had taken place in a court of this state."
    4
    '[p]ower to regulate immigration is unquestionably exclusively a federal power.' " (In re
    Jose C. (2009) 
    45 Cal.4th 534
    , 550.) Accordingly, as the 2009 federal conviction did not
    involve a crime that includes all of the elements of a comparable felony as defined under