People v. Soliz CA6 ( 2013 )
[…] Jane Doe’s aunt also looked
    at Jane Doe’s vagina and saw that it was “really swollen.” Jane Doe also told her aunt
    that defendant sexually assaulted her.
    III.   Discussion
    Defendant contends that the trial court lacked authority to order AIDS testing for
    him.
    As this court recognized in People v. Guardado (1995) 
    40 Cal.App.4th 757
    (Guardado) superseded by statute on other grounds, “[i]nvoluntary AIDS or human
    immunodeficiency virus (HIV) testing is strictly limited by statute.” (Id. at p. 763.)
    Penal Code section 1202.1, subdivision (a) requires the court to order designated
    persons “to submit to a blood or oral mucosal transudate saliva test for evidence of
    antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome
    (AIDS) within 180 days of the date of conviction.” Among those required to submit to
    an AIDS test are those persons convicted of lewd conduct of a child in violation of Penal
    Code section 288, provided that “the court finds that there is probable cause to believe