(Id. at p. 753.) Therefore, the Supreme Court held that the Court of Appeal could not modify a conviction for escape from prison (for which there was insufficient evidence) to attempted escape because escape is a general intent crime and attempted escape is a specific intent crime and “not necessarily included in the offense of escape.” (Id. at p. 752.) Here, pimping is a general intent crime. (See People v. Grant, supra, 195 Cal.App.4th at p. 116, fn. 3; People v. McNulty, supra, 202 Cal.App.3d at p. 630.) Attempted pimping is a specific intent crime. (See § 21a; People v. Kipp (1998)
18 Cal.4th 349, 376 [“[a]n attempt to commit a crime requires a specific intent to commit the crime and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission”]; accord, People v. 2 Section 1181, subdivision 6, provides the court may grant a new trial “[w]hen the verdict or finding is contrary to law or evidence, but if the evidence shows the defendant to be not guilty of the degree of the crime of which he was convicted, but guilty of a lesser degree