crime and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission”]; accord, People v. 2 Section 1181, subdivision 6, provides the court may grant a new trial “[w]hen the verdict or finding is contrary to law or evidence, but if the evidence shows the defendant to be not guilty of the degree of the crime of which he was convicted, but guilty of a lesser degree thereof, or of a lesser crime included therein, the court may modify the verdict, finding or judgment accordingly without granting or ordering a new trial, and this power shall extend to any court to which the cause may be appealed.” Section 1260 provides that “[t]he court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed . . . and may, if proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.” 7 Santana (2013)
56 Cal.4th 999, 1012.) Therefore, attempted pimping is not a lesser included offense of pimping, and under Bailey we cannot modify the judgment to reduce the conviction on count 1 to attempted pimping.