In re the Marriage of ELIZABETH
[…] in the instrument.” (Sherriff v. Sherriff (1917) 
    32 Cal.App. 681
    , 685 (Sherriff).) “When
    an appeal depends solely upon the construction to be given to the language of a contract,
    from the instrument itself, the reviewing court is called upon to determine the meaning
    thereof, as a matter of law. Under such circumstances, the rule on appeal, which
    precludes the appellate court from disturbing the determination of the trial court, where
    2
    All further unspecified statutory references are to the Family Code. Section 850
    reads, in pertinent part: “. . .[M]arried persons may by agreement or transfer, with or
    without consideration, do any of the following: [¶] (a) Transmute community property to
    separate property of either spouse. [¶] (b) Transmute separate property of either spouse to
    community property. [¶] (c) Transmute separate property of one spouse to separate
    property of the other spouse.”
    4
    there is substantial evidence to support its conclusions, has no application. [Citations.]
    [Because] no evidence, other than the deed itself, [was] received [in this case in the trial
    court], the construction of the deed is a question of law for this court to determine on