In re the Marriage of ELIZABETH
[…] (Sherriff, supra, 32 Cal.App. at p. 685; see id. at pp. 683, 685 [husband’s
    bargain and sale deed did not convey a fee interest to wife to the extent of one-half of the
    property but only a community interest as the deed recited that the estate conveyed was
    “ ‘an undivided or community interest’ ”].) Thus, the only reasonable interpretation of
    the language in the deed is that there was one transmutation of Husband’s separate
    property to community property by placing the title to Sandy Surf into joint ownership,
    with the whole to be community property. (See Fam. Code, §§ 25813, 26504; see In re
    3
    Section 2581 reads: “For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of
    marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during
    marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or
    tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community
    property. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof and may be
    rebutted by either of the following: [¶] (a) A clear statement in the deed or other
    documentary evidence of title by which the property is acquired that the property is
    separate property and not community property. [¶] (b) Proof that the parties have made a
    written agreement that the property is separate property.”
    5
    Marriage of Weaver (2005) 
    127 Cal.App.4th 858
    , 865 (Weaver); In re Marriage of Neal
    (1984) 
    153 Cal.App.3d 117
    , 123-124 (Neal) [discussing predecessor statute to § 2581,
    Civil Code former § 4800.1], disapproved on other grounds in In re Marriage of Buol