In re C.P. CA2/4 ( 2013 )
[…] and distractions that occurred during them; that the showups occurred two or more
    hours after the crimes; that neither Villalpando nor Villa received adequate
    admonitions before the showups; and that the showups involved cross-racial
    identifications.
    Appellant has forfeited his contention regarding the field showup
    identifications, as he never sought to exclude that evidence before the trial court.
    Generally, to preserve an issue on appeal regarding the admission of evidence, a
    party must comply with Evidence Code section 353, which requires “an objection
    . . . so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection . . . .” (Evid.
    Code § 353, subd. (a).) This requirement encompasses objections based on due
    process. (People v. Williams (2008) 
    43 Cal.4th 584
    , 625.)
    Pointing to Chief Justice Bird’s concurring and dissenting opinion in People
    v. Frank (1985) 
    38 Cal.3d 711