Ghilotti Brothers v. Monahan Pacific CA1/3 ( 2013 )
[…] , 393.) Despite the fact that the parties’ contract excluded
    modifications except by a signed writing, that provision did not preclude Ghilotti from
    proffering parol evidence of waiver or estoppel by the parties’ conduct inconsistent with
    the contract terms. (See Civ. Code § 16986; Diamond Woodworks, Inc. v. Argonaut Inc.
    5
    On August 13, 2013, the Legislature amended Evidence Code section 1856 to
    make nonsubstantial changes in the language of certain subdivisions, and to include trust
    instruments in the definition of the term “agreement.” (Stats. 2013, ch. 81, § 1 [2013-
    2014 Reg. Sess.].) The amendment will become effective January 1, 2014. (Gov. Code,
    § 9600.)
    6
    Civil Code section 1698 reads: “(a) A contract in writing may be modified by a
    contract in writing. [¶] (b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to
    the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) Nothing in this
    section precludes in an appropriate case the application of rules of law concerning
    9
    Co. (2003) 
    109 Cal.App.4th 1020
    , 1037-1038 [modification by waiver], disapproved on
    other grounds in Simon v. San Paolo U.S. Holding Co. Inc. (2005) 
    35 Cal.4th 1159
    , 1182-
    1183; Conley v. Matthes (1997) 
    56 Cal.App.4th 1453
    , 1466 [modification by estoppel];
    Frank T. Hickey, Inc. v. Los Angeles Jewish Community Council (1954) 
    128 Cal.App.2d 676
    , 682-683 [modification by waiver].) Because we see no error in the trial court’s in
    limine ruling, we must affirm the amended judgment in favor of Ghilotti. 7
    DISPOSITION
    The appeals from the June 8, 2010 judgment and the August 9, 2010 order are
    dismissed. The November 12, 2010 amended judgment and the November 12, 2010
    estoppel, oral novation and substitution of a new agreement, rescission of a written
    contract by an oral agreement, waiver of a provision of a written contract, or oral
    independent collateral contracts.”
    7
    Appellants also argue that because Ghilotti was contractually obligated to obey the
    law, the standard form contract could not be construed otherwise, “[e]ven if the contract
    could be construed to relieve Ghilotti of its obligation to obey the law, whether by parol