50 Cal.App.4th 1357, Nunn had been charged with assault with a deadly weapon and attempted murder after he fired his gun at several people for no apparent reason. Dr. Lipson, a clinical psychologist, examined Nunn and concluded that as a result of Vietnam war trauma he overreacted to stress and apprehension. Lipson also concluded the encounter giving rise to the criminal charges “was the type that could result in an impulsive reaction from one with appellant’s mental condition.” (Id. at p. 1365.) The trial court ruled Lipson’s conclusion that Nunn had fired his gun impulsively was 4 Section 28 states, in relevant part: “(a) Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” Section 29 states: “In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose,