People v. Fararji CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] “Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, a criminal
    complaint may be filed within one year of the date on which the identity of the suspect is
    conclusively established by DNA testing, if both of the following conditions are met:
    [¶] (A) The crime is one that is described in subdivision (c) of [s]ection 290. [¶] (B) The
    offense was committed prior to January 1, 2001, and biological evidence collected in
    6
    connection with the offense is analyzed for DNA type no later than January 1, 2004 . . . .”
    Section 799 states, “Prosecution for an offense punishable by death or by imprisonment
    in the state prison for life or for life without the possibility of parole, or for the
    embezzlement of public money, may be commenced at any time.”
    The maximum punishment for a violation of section 261,
    subdivision (a)(2), forcible rape, is eight years in prison. However, an offender who
    suffers a conviction “in the present case” (§ 667.61, subd. (e)(4)), rape, in violation of