(People v. Bolin (1998)
18 Cal. 4th 297, 331.) To overturn a conviction, “it must clearly appear that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support it.” (People v. Redmond (1969)
71 Cal. 2d 745, 755.) Section 212 clarifies that fear for purposes of robbery can consist of either “fear of an unlawful injury to the person or property of the person robbed, or of any relative of his or member of his family,” or “fear of an immediate and unlawful injury to the person or property of anyone in the company of the person robbed at the time of the robbery.” Defendant concedes that fear is a subjective element, which is satisfied when “the victim was in fact afraid . . . .” (People v. Mungia (1991)
234 Cal. App. 3d 1703, 1709, fn. 2.) Defendant further concedes that Arteaga was, in fact, afraid of him.