Huntington Continental etc. Assn. v. JM Trust ( 2014 )
[…] only full payments.
    1
    Although no party provided an accounting of assessments only, this court prepared one to assist it based upon the
    record of payments and billings found within Plaintiff’s Trial Exhibit 21 and Defendants’ Exhibits D, E, F, G, H,
    and K. That chart is attached to this opinion as Appendix A (see chart, post).
    4
    Although this subsection falls within a statute primarily describing pre-lien
    procedures, there is nothing that limits the provision to the pre-lien context.
    Moreover, the Legislature determined that Civil Code section 1367.1 “is
    subordinate to, and shall be interpreted in conformity with, Section 1367.4.” (Civ.
    Code, § 1367.1, subd. (n).) Section 1367.4 discusses procedures for foreclosing on
    assessment liens and sets limitations for when foreclosure is a permissible remedy.
    In adding section 1367.4, the Legislature intended to protect homeowners from