Evidence Code Section 403, subdivision (a)(3) provides, “(a) The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: [¶] . . . [¶] The preliminary fact is the authenticity of a writing.” Evidence Code section 702, subdivision (a), provides, “[T]he testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter. Against the objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning the matter.” 2. Background Facts Plaintiff moved to introduce into evidence various exhibits to establish that defendant converted plaintiff’s money by making unauthorized charges to plaintiff’s credit card account and those charges were paid by plaintiff.