Foster (2010)
50 Cal. 4th 1301, 1328-1329.) A writing must be authenticated before it may be received into evidence or before secondary evidence of their contents may be received. (Evid. Code, § 1401.) Evidence Code Section 1400 provides, “Authentication of a writing means (a) the introduction of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that it is the writing that the proponent of the evidence claims it is or (b) the establishment of such facts by any other means provided by law.” Evidence Code Section 403, subdivision (a)(3) provides, “(a) The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: [¶] . . . [¶] The preliminary fact is the authenticity of a writing.” Evidence Code section 702, subdivision (a), provides, “[T]he testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter.