Cheal v. El Camino Hospital ( 2014 )
[…] were not vicarious admissions where no evidence of authority in that “none of the
    individuals under discussion were involved in the decisions not to rehire appellant”]; cf.
    O’Mary v. Mitsubishi Electronics America, Inc. (1997) 
    59 Cal. App. 4th 563
    , 570-574
    [holding admissible vice president’s statement to managers that director said company
    wanted to replace managers over 40].)
    A more colorable ground for treating Bandelier’s statements as vicarious
    admissions might be found in Evidence Code section 1224 (§ 1224), which makes
    admissible, against a party to litigation, statements by a person on whose breach of duty
    that party’s liability may depend.13
    13
    “When the liability, obligation, or duty of a party to a civil action is based in
    whole or in part upon the liability, obligation, or duty of the declarant, or when the claim
    or right asserted by a party to a civil action is barred or diminished by a breach of duty by
    24
    However, we need not determine whether Bandelier’s reported statements to
    Hendry are admissible as authorized or vicarious admissions, for we have concluded that
    they were admissible as declarations against Bandelier’s interest. Under Evidence Code