Cheal v. El Camino Hospital ( 2014 )
[…] 13
    “When the liability, obligation, or duty of a party to a civil action is based in
    whole or in part upon the liability, obligation, or duty of the declarant, or when the claim
    or right asserted by a party to a civil action is barred or diminished by a breach of duty by
    24
    However, we need not determine whether Bandelier’s reported statements to
    Hendry are admissible as authorized or vicarious admissions, for we have concluded that
    they were admissible as declarations against Bandelier’s interest. Under Evidence Code
    section 1230 (§ 1230), evidence of an extrajudicial statement is admissible over a hearsay
    objection if “the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary
    or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, . . .
    or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the
    community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement
    unless he believed it to be true.” (§ 1230.)
    A statement by Bandelier to a then-friend that she “favored” younger employees—
    and thus disfavored (discriminated against) older employees—was antithetical to her
    “pecuniary” interests in that, if publicly known, it would expose her employer to liability