Hagopian v. St. of CA , 167 Cal. Rptr. 3d 221 ( 2014 )
[…] adopt regulations to prevent the County from shirking its obligations” under the Coastal
    Act, and must be ordered to “adopt sufficient procedures for the certification of the
    County’s local coastal program.” We conclude the Commission owes no such duty.
    Section 30500 states a local government lying within a coastal zone “shall prepare
    a local coastal program” for that zone. (§ 30500, subd. (a).) “The precise content of each
    local coastal program shall be determined by the local government, consistent with
    22
    Section 30501, in full consultation with the commission and with full public
    participation.” (§ 30500, subd. (c).) Section 30501 obligates the Commission to
    “adopt . . . procedures for the preparation, submission, approval, appeal, certification, and
    amendment of any local coastal program.” (§ 30501.)
    Petitioners do not contend the Commission failed to adopt regulations pursuant to
    section 30501 (Cf. Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 13500 et seq.), nor that Los Angeles County