Hagopian v. St. of CA , 167 Cal. Rptr. 3d 221 ( 2014 )
[…] (LACC, §§ 22.56.2270, 22.56.2300, 22.56.2410, subd. (A)(1),
    3
    italics added.)
    Ordinance No. 89-0147 has nothing to do with interim transfer of permitting
    authority under section 30600.5 and does not satisfy the requirements of that section.
    First, as a matter of logic, if the County of Los Angeles had designed the
    ordinance to establish its permitting authority in the absence of a certified local coastal
    program, as section 30600.5 prescribes, it would not state the ordinance was intended to
    ensure compliance with the local coastal program. (LACC, § 22.56.2770.) On the
    contrary, an ordinance adopted pursuant to the authority set forth in section 30600.5 is to
    have no effect once a local government’s local coastal program has been certified and
    taken effect. (§ 30600.5, subd. (i) [“The provisions of this section and of any local
    ordinance enacted pursuant thereto shall have no further force or effect or application
    after that local government’s local coastal program has been certified and taken effect
    pursuant to the provisions of this division”].)
    3
    LACC section 22.56.2410 provides:
    “A. An application for a coastal development permit shall be approved where the
    information submitted by the applicant, discovered during the staff investigation process