Hagopian v. St. of CA , 167 Cal. Rptr. 3d 221 ( 2014 )
[…] section 30600.5.
    3.     A Local Entity May Assume Limited Interim Permitting Authority under Section
    30600.5 Prior to Certification of its Local Coastal Program under Section 30500.
    Subdivision (b) of section 30600, enacted in 1976, introduced an interim shortcut
    to the procedure set forth in section 30500, et seq. It authorized a local government to
    “establish procedures for the filing, processing, review, modification, approval, or denial
    11
    2
    of a coastal development permit.” (§ 30600, subd. (b)(1).) In 1981, the Legislature
    enacted section 30600.5, which governs this transfer of authority. Section 30600.5
    provides in pertinent part, the following:
    “(a) Prior to the certification of a local coastal program . . . the authority for
    issuance of coastal development permits . . . shall be delegated to local governments
    pursuant to the provisions of this section.
    “(b) [T]he authority for issuance of coastal development permits . . . shall be
    delegated to the respective local governments within 120 days after . . . the effective date
    of certification of a land use plan . . . . [¶] . . . [¶]
    “(e) The commission shall, following a public hearing and within 90 days after the
    effective date of this section, adopt minimum standards for public notice, hearing, and
    appeal procedures to govern local government review of coastal development permit
    applications . . . . Within 60 days prior to assumption of authority for issuance of coastal
    development permits pursuant to this section, the local government shall provide drafts of
    all procedures for issuance of coastal development permits to the executive director of the
    2
    Section 30600 provides, in pertinent part:
    “(a) [A]ny person . . . wishing to perform or undertake any development in the coastal
    zone . . . shall obtain a coastal development permit.
    “(b) (1) Prior to certification of its local coastal program, a local government may, with