Hagopian v. St. of CA , 167 Cal. Rptr. 3d 221 ( 2014 )
[…] appealable, section 30600.5 does. (Id. at subd. (d).) The specific, detailed treatment of
    voluntary assumption of interim permitting authority found in section 30600.5 does not
    make superfluous the introduction to the topic found in section 30600.
    As further evidence that sections 30600 and 30600.5 describe only one method by
    which interim permitting authority may be obtained, in 1981 the Legislature amended
    subdivision (d) of section 30600 (Stats. 1981, ch. 1173, § 19) to provide that interim
    authority may be obtained exclusively “as provided for in . . . Section 30600.5.” The
    Legislature simultaneously echoed this prescription in subdivision (a) of section 30600.5
    itself, which provides that “Prior to the certification of a local coastal program . . . , the
    authority for issuance of coastal development permits provided for in . . . Section 30600[]
    shall be delegated to local governments pursuant to the provisions of this section.”
    Section 30500 sets forth a nondiscretionary method by which a local government
    may assume coastal development permitting authority. The trial court found the County
    of Los Angeles was actively pursuing this method. Sections 30600 and 30600.5 provide