Hagopian v. St. of CA , 167 Cal. Rptr. 3d 221 ( 2014 )
[…] traditional mandate pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1085. (Conlan v. Bonta
    (2002) 
    102 Cal.App.4th 745
    , 752.) Such a writ is available where the petitioner has no
    plain, speedy and adequate alternative remedy; the respondent has a clear, present and
    usually ministerial duty to perform; and the petitioner has a clear, present and
    beneficial—or in this case statutory—right to performance. (Payne v. Superior Court of
    Los Angeles County (1976) 
    17 Cal.3d 908
    , 925.)
    As stated above, section 30500 of the Coastal Act requires each local government
    lying within a coastal zone to “prepare a local coastal program for that portion of the
    coastal zone within its jurisdiction.” (§ 30500, subd. (a).) It is undisputed Los Angeles
    County prepared a local coastal program in 1982, and although the land use portion of the
    program was certified in 1986, no implementation portion has ever been certified.
    (Healing v.