Hagopian v. St. of CA , 167 Cal. Rptr. 3d 221 ( 2014 )
[…] programs,” but “[d]espite the passage of more than 35 years since the adoption of the
    Coastal Act, the County of Los Angeles has not submitted a local coastal program for
    certification.” On appeal, petitioners argue the Commission has “breached its duty to
    adopt regulations to prevent the County from shirking its obligations” under the Coastal
    Act, and must be ordered to “adopt sufficient procedures for the certification of the
    County’s local coastal program.” We conclude the Commission owes no such duty.
    Section 30500 states a local government lying within a coastal zone “shall prepare
    a local coastal program” for that zone. (§ 30500, subd. (a).) “The precise content of each
    local coastal program shall be determined by the local government, consistent with
    22
    Section 30501, in full consultation with the commission and with full public
    participation.” (§ 30500, subd. (c).) Section 30501 obligates the Commission to
    “adopt . . . procedures for the preparation, submission, approval, appeal, certification, and
    amendment of any local coastal program.” (§ 30501.)