Hagopian v. St. of CA , 167 Cal. Rptr. 3d 221 ( 2014 )
[…] (Pulcifer v. County of Alameda (1946) 
    29 Cal.2d 258
    , 262.)
    In section 30600.5, seemingly mandatory language—use of the word “shall”—is
    sometimes qualified and sometimes not. For example, subdivision (e) of section 30600.5
    states the Commission “shall” adopt minimum standards governing local government
    review of coastal development permit applications made pursuant to that section. This is
    an unqualified, unrestricted mandate (with which, petitioners acknowledge, the
    Commission has complied).
    On the other side, subdivision (h) of section 30600.5 provides that “The time
    limits set forth in subdivision (b) shall be extended, by right . . . if a local government . . .
    so requests.” (Italics added.) No one would argue—or at least no one does today—that
    the Commission must extend time limits set forth in subdivision (b) whether or not a
    local government so requests.