(b)(2)); (2) “at a place other than that specified in the deposition notice” (subd. (b)(4)); and (3) “only on certain specified terms and conditions” (subd. (b)(5)). In this case, the trial court did all of the above. The court moved the deposition to Lee’s place of business in Los Angeles, required that the deposition be kept “short,” and conditioned the deposition on the payment of the $5,695 in sanctions as indicated in the tentative ruling. By imposing these restrictions, the trial court granted Lee’s motion for a protective order. According to section 2025.420, subdivision (h), “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”3 Under this provision, “the court will impose the monetary sanction unless the losing party convinces that court that it acted with ‘substantial justification.’” (California Shellfish, Inc. v. United Shellfish Co. (1997)
56 Cal.App.4th 16, 25 (California Shellfish).)