The court found that: (1) “Lee’s position [was] justified”; (2) “Lee [had] clearly indicated that he has no connection with Nu-Century Maintenance or Brandon Hwang”; (3) it “is unclear what information is even sought by plaintiff, as any information regarding Nu-Century Maintenance could be gained by propounding discovery” on a party; and (4) “[m]erely being someone’s landlord does not subject one to burdensome and harassing litigation involving one’s purported tenant.” Based on the 3 Section 2017.020, subdivision (b) similarly allows a court to impose a monetary sanction against any party or attorney “who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” 5 court’s findings that Salazar acted without substantial justification, we conclude that sanctions were properly imposed under section 2025.420, subdivision (h). DISPOSITION The order imposing sanctions is affirmed. Respondent Lee is entitled to recover his costs on appeal.