Pedery-Edwards v. JP Morgan Chase Bank CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] absent evidence that the original lender would have refrained from foreclosure].)
    The trial court's sustaining of the defendants' demurrer to Pedery-Edwards's third
    alleged cause of action for "lack of standing/wrongful foreclosure" was thus proper.
    10
    4.      Fourth cause of action for alleged violations of Civil Code4 sections 2923.6
    and 2932.5
    Pedery-Edwards's fourth cause of action is titled "California Civil Code Section
    2923.6 and 2932.5."
    During the relevant time period, section 2923.6 provided, inter alia: "It is the
    intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the
    borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent
    with its contractual or other authority." (§ 2923.6, former subd. (b), amended by Stats.
    2012, ch. 86.)5 The statute also provided:
    "The Legislature finds and declares that any duty that mortgage
    servicers may have to maximize net present value under their
    pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan
    pool, or to all investors under a pooling and servicing agreement, not
    to any particular party in the loan pool or investor under a pooling
    and servicing agreement, and that a mortgage servicer acts in the
    best interests of all parties to the loan pool or investors in the pooling
    and servicing agreement if it agrees to or implements a loan
    modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply:
    "(1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably
    foreseeable.
    "(2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout
    plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net
    present value basis." (§ 2923.6, subd. (a).)