Next, the Commission argues that the trial court violated Evidence Code section 1152 because it relied on plaintiffs’ counsels’ “recitation of what was supposedly said 7 during a mandatory CEQA settlement conference . . . as support for its order granting attorney fees against the Commission . . . .” We also reject this contention, because it ignores both (1) the basis of the trial court’s order granting attorney fees and (2) the reach of Evidence Code section 1152. That statute provides: “Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.” (Evid. Code, § 1152, subd. (a).)