Lopez v. Bustillos Business Group CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] Plaintiffs timely appealed from the judgment
    of dismissal.
    DISCUSSION
    A. General Legal Principles
    "Forum non conveniens is an equitable doctrine invoking the discretionary power of a
    court to decline to exercise the jurisdiction it has over a transitory cause of action when it
    believes that the action may be more appropriately and justly tried elsewhere." (Stangvik v.
    Shiley, Inc. (1991) 
    54 Cal.3d 744
    , 751 (Stangvik).) The Legislature has sanctioned the
    application of this doctrine in Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30, subdivision (a), which
    states: "When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of
    substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay
    or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." As explained in
    the Judicial Council's comment to this section, the provision "authorizes a court to decline to
    3
    exercise its jurisdiction in appropriate instances on the ground that the plaintiff has unfairly
    or unreasonably invoked the jurisdiction of an inconvenient forum."