(25 U.S.C. §§ 1901, 1902; In re Robert A. (2007)
147 Cal. App. 4th 982, 988.) Those standards require the juvenile court to make certain findings affecting an Indian child before ordering foster care or terminating parental rights. Under ICWA and California state law, any party seeking termination of parental rights to an Indian child under state law “shall satisfy the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful.” (25 U.S.C. § 1912, subd. (d); see also § 366.26, subd. (c)(2)(B)(i) and § 361.7.) In addition, 17 the juvenile court may not order termination of parental rights “in the absence of a determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.” (25 U.S.C. § 1912, subd. (f); see also § 366.26, subd. (c)(2)(B)(ii).) Mother argues the evidence was insufficient to satisfy these requirements.