People v. King CA6 ( 2013 )
[…] it was hearsay not within any exception. The trial court did not specify the precise basis
    for its ruling, but, on appeal, the Attorney General, like the prosecutor below, relies on
    past recollection recorded and prior consistent statements as justifications for the
    admission of this evidence. Defendant claims that the prosecution failed to establish a
    foundation for the admission of this evidence under either of these hearsay exceptions.
    Past recollection recorded is admissible under Evidence Code section 1237, which
    provides: “(a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made
    inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by
    him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has
    insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the
    statement is contained in a writing which: [¶] (1) Was made at a time when the fact
    recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness’ memory; [¶] (2)
    Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person
    for the purpose of recording the witness’ statement at the time it was made; [¶] (3) Is
    offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such
    fact; and [¶] (4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the
    statement. [¶] (b) The writing may be read into evidence, but the writing itself may not
    be received in evidence unless offered by an adverse party.” (Evid. Code, § 1237.) “[A]
    videotape is properly considered a writing.” (People v. Archer (1989) 
    215 Cal.App.3d 197
    , 207.)
    Each necessary foundational element for admission of past recollection recorded
    was established.