People v. Bueno ( 2022 )
[…] Bueno pleaded no contest to count 3. The plea agreement provided that
    the bribery offense charged in count 6 and the enhancements would be
    dismissed and specified that Bueno would serve an eight-month term, to run
    consecutive to the sentence that he was currently serving.
    Bueno sought and obtained a certificate of probable cause permitting
    him to challenge the denial of the motion to dismiss, and he filed a timely
    notice of appeal.
    III.
    DISCUSSION
    Bueno contends that he cannot be convicted of conspiracy to commit
    section 4576, subdivision (a)4; according to Bueno, he cannot be criminally
    4     Section 4576, subdivision (a) provides:
    “Except as otherwise authorized by law, or when
    authorized by either the person in charge of the prison or
    other institution under the jurisdiction of the Department
    of Corrections and Rehabilitation or an officer of the
    institution empowered to give that authorization, a person
    who possesses with the intent to deliver, or delivers, to an
    inmate or ward in the custody of the department any
    cellular telephone or other wireless communication device
    or any component thereof, including, but not limited to, a
    subscriber identity module (SIM card) or memory storage
    device, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by
    5
    liable for the offense of conspiring to deliver a cellular telephone to an
    inmate, as a matter of law, when he is the inmate to whom the cellular phone
    was delivered.
    We begin by demonstrating that the elements required to establish a