Pao v. Kleiner Perkins CA1/5 ( 2013 )
[…] KPCB also argues that it can enforce the arbitration provision as a third party
    beneficiary of the Operating Agreements.
    “[A] person who can show he is a third party beneficiary of an arbitration
    agreement may be entitled to enforce that agreement. [Citation.]” (Valley Casework,
    Inc. v. Comfort Construction, Inc. (1999) 
    76 Cal. App. 4th 1013
    , 1021; accord, Harris v.
    Superior Court (1986) 
    188 Cal. App. 3d 475
    , 478; Outdoor Services, Inc. v. Pabagold, Inc.
    16
    (1986) 
    185 Cal. App. 3d 676
    , 681 (Outdoor Services).) Civil Code section 1559 also
    provides: “A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced
    by him . . . .” (Italics added.) “The term ‘expressly’ in Civil Code section 1559,
    however, means ‘ “in an express manner; in direct or unmistakable terms; explicitly;
    definitely; directly.” ’ [Citations.]” (Smith, supra, 153 Cal.App.4th at p. 898.)