Pao v. Kleiner Perkins CA1/5 ( 2013 )
[…] Proc., § 1280 et seq.)6 favor enforcement of valid
    arbitration agreements. (Moses H. Cone Hosp. v. Mercury Constr. Corp. (1983) 
    460 U.S. 1
    , 24–25 [“[FAA] establishes that, as a matter of federal law, any doubts concerning the
    scope of arbitrable issues should be resolved in favor of arbitration”]; Wagner
    Construction Co. v. Pacific Mechanical Corp. (2007) 
    41 Cal. 4th 19
    , 25–26 [strong public
    policy in favor of arbitration]; Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc.
    (2000) 
    24 Cal. 4th 83
    , 96–97.)
    6 Code of Civil Procedure, section 1281 provides: “A written agreement to submit
    to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid,
    enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any
    contract.”
    7
    However, “ ‘arbitration is a matter of contract and a party cannot be required to
    submit any dispute which he has not agreed to submit.’ [Citation.]” (AT&T
    Technologies v. Communications Workers (1986) 
    475 U.S. 643
    , 648.) “As a general