In re J.W. ( 2022 )
[…] When J.W. was found
    adoptable, her prospective adoptive parent was her maternal
    grandmother, who had already adopted J.W.’s half-brother. J.W.
    was not facing alienation or separation from any assumed Indian
    7
    ancestry. Indeed, the juvenile court’s disposition placed her back
    within the assumed Indian family tree with a grandmother who
    was one generation closer to the family’s assumed Indian
    heritage than any of J.W.’s other relatives.
    Consideration of ICWA’s placement preferences further
    bolsters our finding of no prejudice. Section 1915 of title 25 of the
    United States Code provides that in any adoptive placement of an
    Indian child under state law, “a preference shall be given, in the
    absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with [¶]
    (1) a member of the child’s extended family; [¶] (2) other members
    of the Indian child’s tribe; or [¶] (3) other Indian families.”
    (
    25 U.S.C. § 1915
     (a).)
    Here the juvenile court implemented the first preference by