Simpson v. Schnayerson CA1/4 ( 2014 )
[…] (McKelvey v. Boeing North
    American, Inc. (1999) 
    74 Cal.App.4th 151
    , 160, second italics added.) Simpson has
    failed to satisfy this burden. He has not alleged that he was kept in the dark about the
    elements of his cause of action while he was exercising reasonable diligence. Thus,
    Simpson’s amended complaint was untimely regardless whether we apply section 340.6’s
    one-year limitations period from the “discovery” of the cause or section 340.6’s four-year
    limitations period from the date of the wrongful act or omission.
    Section 340.6 was amended in 2009 to add an additional limitations period for
    actions against attorneys. (Stats. 2009, ch. 432, § 2.) As amended, it provides that
    where, as here, a “plaintiff is required to establish his or her factual innocence for an
    underlying criminal charge as an element of his or her claim, the action shall be
    commenced within two years after the plaintiff achieves postconviction exoneration in
    the form of a final judicial disposition of the criminal case.” (§ 340.6, subd. (a).) The
    amendment was meant to provide additional time for factually innocent people to remedy
    the harm caused by their wrongful convictions. (Stats. 2009, ch. 432, § 1.) But this
    amendment does not help Simpson. As we have already explained, he did not allege that