Simpson v. Schnayerson CA1/4 ( 2014 )
[…] periods.
    Even if Simpson had sufficiently alleged the elements of a cause of action for legal
    malpractice, his claims are nonetheless time-barred. In sustaining Schnayerson’s
    demurrer to the first amended complaint, the trial court relied on two limitations periods,
    those set forth in Code of Civil Procedure sections 340.6 and 338, subdivision (d).3 As
    for section 340.6, the statute applies to all actions, except those for actual fraud, brought
    against an attorney for wrongful acts or omissions that arise in the performance of
    professional services. (§ 340.6, subd. (a).) At the time Simpson was convicted in 2005,
    the statute provided that an action must be filed “within one year after the plaintiff
    discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts
    constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act
    or omission, whichever occurs first.” (Former § 340.6, subd. (a); Rose v. Hudson (2007)
    
    153 Cal.App.4th 641
    , 646, fn. 1.)
    Simpson was injured no later than June 24, 2005, when he was convicted of the
    felony based on his plea. (Rose v. Hudson, supra, 153 Cal.App.4th at p. 652.) He signed