White v. Dupont Residential Care CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] representative/agent.’ Because there is no evidence that George Fitzhugh signed the
    arbitration agreements in his personal capacity, and because John and Frank Fitzhugh did
    not sign the arbitration agreements, there is no basis to infer that they waived their
    personal right to jury trial on the wrongful death claim.” (Id. at p. 474.)
    Defendants’ reliance on Ruiz v. Podolsky, supra, 
    50 Cal.4th 838
     and
    Herbert v. Superior Court, supra, 
    169 Cal.App.3d 718
     is misplaced. Those cases dealt
    with arbitration agreements governed by section 1295 which applies to “[a]ny contract
    for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to
    professional negligence of a health care provider . . . .” In Ruiz the Supreme Court
    recognized “‘[s]ection 1295 was enacted as part of the Medical Injury Compensation
    Reform Act of 1975 (MICRA)’” (Ruiz v. Podolsky, 
    supra,
     50 Cal.4th at p. 843), and its