People v. Logan CA1/4 ( 2014 )
[…] , 639-640.) Under this standard, the appellate
    court will interfere with the trial court’s discretion only when it concludes that no judge
    could have reached the challenged result. (Smith v. Smith (1969) 
    1 Cal. App. 3d 952
    , 958.)
    3
    B.     No Abuse of Discretion
    Appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting Bowden’s
    testimony vis-à-vis the Ident-A-Drug Web site without proper foundation having been
    laid for the site’s reliability or general acceptance in the field. Appellant claims that this
    constituted a violation of section 403.
    Section 403, subdivisions (a)(1) and (2) state that, “[t]he proponent of the
    proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the
    preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that
    there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact,
    when: (1) [t]he relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the
    preliminary fact; [or] (2) [t]he preliminary fact is the personal knowledge of a witness
    concerning the subject matter of his testimony.”
    A preliminary fact serves as the foundation for a court admitting a greater piece of
    evidence. For example, “[t]he existence of a conspiracy at the time the statement is made
    is the preliminary fact to the admissibility of the coconspirator’s statement.” (People v.