Crosby v. HLC Properties, Ltd. , 223 Cal. App. 4th 597 ( 2014 )
[…] Wilma’s Estate
    argues that the trial court correctly concluded that the statute did not apply retroactively
    to Bing’s estate until the 2008 amendment was passed. Accordingly, Wilma’s Estate
    argues that it did not release its claim to Bing’s right of publicity in the 1999 settlement
    because the claim did not exist at that time. In response, HLC and Kathryn argue that
    the 2008 amendment merely clarified that the statute applied to celebrities who had died
    prior to its enactment, and did not create any new rights.
    Prior to its 2008 amendment, section 3344.1 protected a “deceased personality’s”
    right to control the commercial usage of his “name, voice, signature, photograph, or
    likeness,” and defined a “deceased personality” as “any such natural person who has
    died within 70 years prior to January 1, 1985.” The statute further provided that the
    right of publicity was freely transferable “by means of trust or testamentary
    documents,” and could also pass by intestacy. 7
    7
    Prior to its 2008 amendment, section 3344.1 provided that:
    “(a)(1) Any person who uses a deceased personality’s name, voice, signature,
    photograph, or likeness, in any manner [for commercial purposes] . . . without prior
    consent from the person or persons specified in subdivision (c), shall be liable for any
    damages sustained . . . .
    10
    In May 2007, federal district courts in California and New York, both addressing
    the commercial usage of the image of Marilyn Monroe, held that section 3344.1 did not
    authorize celebrities who died before the statute’s enactment to transfer their right of
    publicity by will. (See the summary judgment orders entered in The Milton H. Greene
    Archives, Inc. v. CMG Worldwide, Inc., United States District Court, Central District of
    California, Case No. CV 05–02200 MMM (MCx), filed May 14, 2007 (Milton Greene)
    and in Shaw Family Archives Ltd. v. CMG Worldwide, Inc., United States District
    Court, Southern District of New York, Case No. 05 Civ. 3939 (CM), dated May 2, 2007
    (CMG Worldwide).) These courts reasoned that a celebrity could not devise
    a subsequently created right of publicity by will because the individual did not own that
    right at the time of death. (Ibid.)
    “(b) The rights recognized under this section are property rights, freely
    transferable, in whole or in part, by contract or by means of trust or testamentary
    documents, whether the transfer occurs before the death of the deceased personality, by
    the deceased personality or his or her transferees, or, after the death of the deceased
    personality, by the person or persons in whom the rights vest under this section or the
    transferees of that person or persons.
    “(c) The consent required by this section shall be exercisable by the person or
    persons to whom the right of consent, or portion thereof, has been transferred in
    accordance with subdivision (b), or if no transfer has occurred, then by the person or
    persons to whom the right of consent, or portion thereof, has passed in accordance with
    subdivision (d).