Crosby v. HLC Properties, Ltd. , 223 Cal. App. 4th 597 ( 2014 )
[…] executing the release, which if known by him must have materially affected his
    settlement with the debtor.’ ” Wilma’s Trust thereafter dismissed the action with
    prejudice.
    On June 14, 2005, the trustee for Wilma’s Trust wrote counsel for HLC stating
    that “[a]ll revenue resulting from the right to publicity of Bing Crosby should be shared
    with the beneficiaries of [the Trust]” because the right is “the community property of
    4
    Bing [] and Wilma.”6 On January 1, 2008, the Legislature amended Civil Code
    section 3344.1 (section 3344.1), subdivision (p), the statute which provides that
    a deceased celebrity’s right of publicity is descendible, to state that “[t]he rights
    recognized by this section are expressly made retroactive, including to those deceased
    personalities who died before January 1, 1985.” On June 23, 2010, Wilma’s Estate filed
    the present petition for an order stating that Wilma possessed a community property
    interest in Bing’s right to publicity, and that Wilma’s share of this interest passed to her
    heirs pursuant to the terms of her will.