State Dept. of Public Health v. Super. Ct. ( 2013 )
[…] include review of available medical and psychological records, including treatment
    records, consultation with current treating clinicians, and interviews of the person being
    evaluated . . . .‟ [Citation.] By this language, the current provision clarifies within the
    SVPA an exception to [the Lanterman Act‟s] general rule of confidentiality of treatment
    records, and allows the district attorney access to treatment record information, insofar as
    that information is contained in an updated evaluation.” (Id. at p. 805.)
    Thus, while sections 5328 and 4514 of the Lanterman Act provide that
    “[i]nformation and records shall be disclosed only in any of the following cases” (italics
    added), followed by several exceptions to the general confidentiality rule (both in
    subsequent subdivisions within sections 5328 and 4514, and also in separate sections
    immediately following section 5328), none of which applies in this case, our Supreme