State Dept. of Public Health v. Super. Ct. ( 2013 )
[…] decisions, where the competing legal interests did not involve such congruity. (See, e.g.,
    Gilbert, supra, 193 Cal.App.3d at pp. 164, 168-169 [confidential records of
    developmentally disabled patients sought by accused facility to assist its defense in
    license revocation proceeding]; County of Riverside, supra, 42 Cal.App.3d at p. 481 [in
    license revocation proceeding, chiropractic board sought confidential alcoholic treatment
    records of the accused chiropractor]; see Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 5328, 4514.)
    19
    2. Nature of the violation.
    Turning to the description of the nature of the violation, Health and Safety Code
    section 1423, subdivision (a)(2) of the Long-Term Care Act specifies that each citation
    issued “shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the violation,
    including a reference to the statutory provision, standard, rule or regulation alleged to
    have been violated, the particular place or area of the facility in which it occurred, as well
    as the amount of any proposed assessment of a civil penalty. . . . The citation shall fix the
    earliest feasible time for the elimination of the condition constituting the alleged
    violation, when appropriate.”
    The redacted citations provided by Public Health did properly cite and set forth
    “the statutory provision, standard, rule or regulation [found] to have been violated”
    (Health & Saf. Code, § 1423, subd. (a)(2)), “the amount of [the] assessment of a civil
    penalty” (ibid.), and “the earliest feasible time for the elimination of the condition
    constituting the alleged violation” (by specifying a deadline for compliance) (ibid.), as
    well as the “classification” of the citation (in increasing severity, Class “B,” Class “A,”
    and Class “AA” as required by Health & Saf. Code, § 1424). The citations also properly
    listed the name and address of the facility.