State Dept. of Public Health v. Super. Ct. ( 2013 )
[…] (Health & Saf. Code,
    §§ 1429, 1439.) In this way, the Long-Term Care Act affords the public an oversight role
    concerning long-term health care facilities. We note, however, that the media, such as
    News Center, has no greater right of access to public records pursuant to a PRA request
    than the general public. (Dixon v. Superior Court (2009) 
    170 Cal.App.4th 1271
    , 1279.)
    The two most pertinent provisions of the Long-Term Care Act covering the nature
    of citation information available to the public are sections 1423 and 1424. (Health & Saf.
    Code, §§ 1423, 1424.)
    Health and Safety Code section 1423, subdivision (a)(2) specifies, as relevant, that
    “[e]ach citation shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the
    8
    violation, including a reference to the statutory provision, standard, rule or regulation
    alleged to have been violated, the particular place or area of the facility in which it
    occurred, as well as the amount of any proposed assessment of a civil penalty. The name
    of any patient jeopardized by the alleged violation shall not be specified in the citation in
    order to protect the privacy of the patient. . . . The citation shall fix the earliest feasible
    time for the elimination of the condition constituting the alleged violation, when
    appropriate.”
    And Health and Safety Code section 1424, subdivisions (a) and (b) add, as
    relevant:
    “Citations issued pursuant to [the Long-Term Care Act] shall be classified
    according to the nature of the violation and shall indicate the classification on the face