State Dept. of Public Health v. Super. Ct. ( 2013 )
[…] under which the general public may obtain the following information, among other
    information: a history of all citations and complaints for the last two full survey cycles
    pursuant to a facility profile; substantiated complaints, including the action taken and the
    date of the action; state citations assessed, including the procedural status of the citation
    and the facility‟s plan or correction; state actions, including license suspensions,
    revocations, and receiverships; and federal enforcement sanctions imposed. (Health &
    Saf. Code, §§ 1422.5, 1439.5, subd. (b).) Under this system, Public Health must “ensure
    the confidentiality of personal and identifying information of residents and employees
    and shall not disclose this information . . . .” (Id., § 1422.5, subd. (e).) The disclosure of
    this information under the Long-Term Care Act‟s consumer information service system
    is, or can be made, compatible with our interpretation of the citation information publicly