State Dept. of Public Health v. Super. Ct. ( 2013 )
[…] prescribed for each class.” (Kizer v. County of San Mateo (1991) 
    53 Cal.3d 139
    , 142.)
    This system of inspection and citation “is to be liberally construed on behalf of the class
    of persons it is designed to protect,” e.g., nursing care patients, the mentally ill, and the
    developmentally disabled, who are some of “the most vulnerable segments of our
    population.” (California Assn. of Health Facilities v. Department of Health Services
    (1997) 
    16 Cal.4th 284
    , 295.)
    Section 1423 of the Long-Term Care Act provides, in relevant part, that “[e]ach
    citation shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the
    violation, including a reference to the statutory provision, standard, rule, or regulation
    alleged to have been violated, the particular place or area of the facility in which it
    occurred, as well as the amount of any proposed assessment of a civil penalty. The name
    of any patient jeopardized by the alleged violation shall not be specified in the citation in
    4
    order to protect the privacy of the patient. However, at the time the licensee is served
    with the citation, the licensee shall also be served with a written list of each of the names
    of the patients alleged to have been jeopardized by the violation, that shall not be subject
    to disclosure as a public record. The citation shall fix the earliest feasible time for the
    elimination of the condition constituting the alleged violation, when appropriate.”
    (Health & Saf. Code, § 1423, subd. (a)(2), italics added.)
    Section 1424 of the enactment directs Public Health to consider “all relevant facts”
    in determining the amount of the civil penalty, “including, but not limited to, the