State Dept. of Public Health v. Super. Ct. ( 2013 )
[…] from disclosure under the Public Records Act.
    “„It is the general rule that where the general statute standing alone would include
    the same matter as the special act, and thus conflict with it, the special act will be
    considered as an exception to the general statute whether it was passed before or after
    such general enactment.‟” (In re Williamson (1954) 
    43 Cal.2d 651
    , 654; see also
    Miranda v. 21st Century Ins. Co. (2004) 
    117 Cal.App.4th 913
    , 924-925; Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 1859 [“when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount
    to the former”].) Moreover, “[i]t is well settled that a later statute may supersede,
    modify, or so affect the operation of an earlier law as to repeal the conflicting earlier law
    by implication. [Citations.]” (Orange County Air Pollution Control Dist. v. Public Util.
    Com. (1971) 
    4 Cal.3d 945