California Bank & Trust v. Piedmont Operating Partnership , 161 Cal. Rptr. 3d 167 ( 2013 )
[…] However, California Bank does cite cases
    showing that general assignment principles are applied in the context of letter of credit
    issues, including those arising under the California Uniform Commercial Code. (See Bd.
    of Trade of San Francisco v. Swiss Credit Bank (9th Cir. 1984) 
    728 F.2d 1241
    ; Export-
    Import Bank of the United States v. United Cal. Disc. Corp. (C.D. Cal. 2010) 738
    
    32 F. Supp. 2d 1047
    .) Piedmont has offered no convincing reason why they should not be
    applied in the context before us.
    (c) Statute of limitations
    Section 5115 provides: “An action to enforce a right or obligation arising
    under this article must be commenced within one year after the expiration date of the
    relevant letter of credit or one year after the cause of action accrues, whichever occurs
    later. A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs . . . .”
    According to Piedmont, any breach of warranty under section 5110,
    subdivision (a) occurred no later than June 26, 2009, when Union Bank received
    Piedmont‟s sight draft. However, California Bank did not file its lawsuit until June 29,