California Bank & Trust v. Piedmont Operating Partnership , 161 Cal. Rptr. 3d 167 ( 2013 )
[…] The parties stipulated that California law governed the contract claims and
    the court determined that the loan sale agreement unambiguously required First
    Richmond to perform the loan servicing obligations in question. It further held that City
    and Suburban, as a third party beneficiary of the loan sale agreement, had the right to
    enforce the agreement against First Richmond. (City & Suburban Mgmt. Corp. v. First
    Bank, supra, 959 F.Supp. at pp. 664-666.)
    First Richmond argued that its contractual obligation was preempted by
    title 12 United States Code section 1821(i)(2), which provides in pertinent part: “The
    20
    maximum liability of the [FDIC], acting as a receiver . . . , to any person having a claim
    against the receiver or the insured depository institution for which such receiver is
    appointed shall equal the amount such claimant would have received if the [FDIC] had
    liquidated the assets and liabilities of such institution . . . .” (City & Suburban Mgmt.
    Corp. v. First Bank, supra, 959 F.Supp. at p. 666.) The court rejected the argument that
    this statute relieved First Richmond of performing its servicing obligations. (Id. at p.