California Bank & Trust v. Piedmont Operating Partnership , 161 Cal. Rptr. 3d 167 ( 2013 )
[…] Alliance Bank‟s assets at the premises or interest in the lease, where possession is not
    reinstated within 30 days.
    35
    security as compensation for any damage it suffered due to the default of Alliance Bank.
    Piedmont claimed the damage suffered was for future rents, and indeed there appears to
    be no other viable ground for making a claim to the security.
    However, as we have already addressed at length, and notwithstanding the
    protestations of Piedmont, title 12 United States Code section 1821(e)(4)(B) provides that
    the landlord under a disaffirmed lease shall “have no claim for damages under any
    acceleration clause or other penalty provision in the lease . . . .” That being the case,
    Piedmont had no right to claim future rents as damages owing under the lease.
    Consequently, Piedmont had no right under the lease to draw upon the letter of credit. In
    short, Piedmont violated the terms of the lease between itself and Alliance Bank when it