California Bank & Trust v. Piedmont Operating Partnership , 161 Cal. Rptr. 3d 167 ( 2013 )
[…] lease was an unlawful, fraudulent and/or unfair business practice, and a cause of action
    for violation of Commercial Code sections 5108, subdivision (e) and 5110, subdivision
    (a). Finally California Bank asserted a cause of action for unjust enrichment.
    The matter was tried without a jury. The court observed that each of
    California Bank‟s causes of action was predicated on the assertion that title 12 United
    5
    States Code section 1821(e)(4)(B) applied to the facts of the case so as to limit
    Piedmont‟s damages. It quoted from title 12 United States Code section 1821(e)(4),
    pertaining to leases under which the failed bank was the lessee.
    Title 12 United States Code section 1821(e)(4)(A) provides in pertinent
    part: “If the . . . receiver disaffirms or repudiates a lease under which the insured
    depository institution was the lessee, the . . . receiver shall not be liable for any damages
    (other than damages determined pursuant to subparagraph (B)) for the disaffirmance or
    repudiation of such lease.” Section 1821(e)(4)(B) provides in pertinent part:
    “Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the lessor under a lease to which such subparagraph
    applies shall—[¶] (i) be entitled to the contractual rent accruing before the later of the
    date—[¶] (I) the notice of disaffirmance or repudiation is mailed; or [¶] (II) the
    disaffirmance or repudiation becomes effective . . . ; [¶] (ii) have no claim for damages
    under any acceleration clause or other penalty provision in the lease; and [¶] (iii) have a
    claim for any unpaid rent, subject to all appropriate offsets and defenses, due as of the
    date of the appointment . . . .”
    The court held that title 12 United States Code section 1821(e)(4)(B) was
    not designed to protect third parties such as California Bank and that California Bank
    could not use the statute “to claim the proceeds of the [letter of credit] for itself.” It