City of Glendale v. Marcus Cable Associates, LLC , 180 Cal. Rptr. 3d 726 ( 2014 )
[…] Whether under Public Utilities Code section 5860, subdivision (h) Charter’s claim
    involves an “overpayment” and a deduction “from its next quarterly statement” are issues
    we do not have to decide. Assuming, without deciding, that Charter’s right to offset past
    PEG fee overpayments against future franchise fees is authorized under section 5860,
    subdivision (h) of the State Cable Act, Charter’s request for a judicial declaration
    confirming that right nevertheless contravenes the prohibition against damage actions in
    section 555a(a) of the Federal Cable Act. That section provides, in pertinent part: “(a)
    Suits for damages prohibited. In any court proceeding pending on or initiated after the
    date of enactment of this section [Oct. 5, 1992] involving any claim against a franchising
    authority or other governmental entity, or any official, member, employee, or agent of
    8
    Public Utilities Code section 5860, subdivision (h) provides: “The state franchise
    fee shall be remitted to the applicable local entity quarterly, within 45 days after the end
    of the quarter for that calendar quarter. Each payment shall be accompanied by a