Wilson v. Southern California Edison Co. , 2015 Cal. App. LEXIS 119 ( 2015 )
[…] may have relied upon irrelevant evidence in considering that claim, and therefore
    the nuisance claim must be retried.
    18
    Further undesignated statutory references are to the Public Utilities Code.
    19
    Edison had argued in a motion for summary judgment that Wilson’s nuisance
    claim was barred by section 1759, but its argument was premised on its understanding
    that the nuisance claim was based upon Wilson’s fear of harm from electromagnetic
    fields.
    18
    A.    Exclusive Jurisdiction of the PUC
    Section 1759 provides: “No court of this state, except the Supreme Court
    and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction
    to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to
    suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or
    interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided
    by law and the rules of court.” On appeal, Edison argues that Wilson’s claims are
    barred under section 1759 by the PUC’s exclusive jurisdiction over the design,
    siting, operation, and safety of Edison’s electrical distribution system. Wilson