Wilson v. Southern California Edison Co. , 2015 Cal. App. LEXIS 119 ( 2015 )
[…] jurisdiction that is not waived by a party’s failure to raise it in its answer or a
    demurrer, we must determine whether that statute bars Wilson’s claims. For that
    we turn to 
    Covalt, supra
    , 
    13 Cal. 4th 893
    , in which the Supreme Court developed a
    three-part test to determine whether section 1759 applies.
    a. The Covalt Test
    In 
    Covalt, supra
    , 
    13 Cal. 4th 893
    , the Supreme Court was required to
    reconcile section 1759 with another provision of the Public Utilities Act, section
    2106, that allowed private actions for damages against public utilities in certain
    circumstances. Section 2106 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny public utility
    which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or
    declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be
    23
    done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of
    the commission, shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for
    all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom.”
    The Court noted that in an earlier case in which it had been required to
    reconcile these two provisions for the first time, Waters v. Pacific Telephone Co.
    (1974) 
    12 Cal. 3d 1
    (Waters), it had “declared the primacy of section 1759 and the